Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program is designed to allow international students and temporary foreign workers who have one year of work in Canada to apply to become Permanent Residents of Canada. From January 1, 2015, to qualify fully in this program, you also have to apply in the Express Entry (EE) protocol. In previous years, you were allowed to apply directly into the CEC program. Now you must compete with a broad range of candidates in other programs where you will be ranked and selected and then invited to apply. The Canadian Experience Class should be of interest to any temporary Foreign Worker in Canada now, or international student who has studied here and worked in Canada for one year after graduating.

To apply to the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program, you must complete the following requirements:

  • You have worked in an occupation in the NOC 0, A or B categories for at least one year in the past 3 years
  • You must qualify fully in this program based on your Canadian education and or work history in a qualifying occupation
  • You must have your Language proficiency test done and completed with required score
  • If you are chosen in the EE protocol, you will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) and you will have exactly 60 days to submit a complete perfected application and all supporting documents

NOTE: Having one qualifying year of Canadian work experience and applying for EE does not mean you will be chosen, as you will be ranked among ALL of the applicants who have entered the EE pool, and those with the highest CRS scores will be chosen first

If you think to qualify as per above said checklist – visit Acme for better assistance and service. To set up an office consultation you can give us a call or walk in to your nearest Acme office. We can book phone or skype consultation as well.