Family Sponsorship

 

If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident and at least 18 years of age, you are eligible to sponsor you partner, common law partner, dependent child or/and eligible relative to migrate to Canada under Family Sponsorship class. There are demanding requirements to be met under the family class. No two applicants are alike. So, Acme helps by providing tailored services as per your circumstances.

Following are the categories and the requirements to be met for sponsoring a family member from overseas:

1.    Spouses and Common-law partners

Spouses are the partners who are married to each other.

Common-law partners have lived together continually for at least one year.

To be a sponsor you should

  •   be either a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident
  •   must be 18 years of age
  •   provide the proof that you can support your family financially
  •  should provide in writing to give financial support for a  spouse or partner, this lasts for three years from the date they become a permanent resident

2.    Parents or Grandparents

Parents and Grandparents are eligible to migrate to Canada. Every year government of Canada opens 5000 applications under this program. You can qualify to be a sponsor among these applications if:

  • You are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident
  • You are 18 years or older
  • You provide the financial support documents and have fulfilled the LICO requirements as per cic guidelines
  • Should provide in writing to give financial support for a spouse or partner, this lasts for three years from the date they become a permanent resident

NOTE: All the sponsorships are 2 stage applications. In first stage CIC determines your eligibility to be a sponsor and in second stage the eligibility of relatives being sponsored is determined.

For further assistance visit your nearest Acme office or you can schedule an appointment on phone for office consultation or phone consultation.

 

SUPER VISA FOR PARENTS AND GRAND-PARENTS

 

Initially most of the visitors used to come to Canada to visit their families were allowed to stay here for maximum 6 months and in order to extend their stay they had to get the visa extended and pay another fee for extension. But now under the category of Super Visa, parents and grandparents can stay up to 2 years without any extension. Super Visa is a multi-entry visa for the period of up to 10 years.

Following is the eligibility criteria for Super Visa.

  • Applicant must prove that they are either parents or grandparents of a Canadian Resident or Citizen.

  • Applicant must have clear medical and criminal record.

  • Applicant must be able to satisfy the officer that he or she will leave the country after the period of stay.

  •  Applicant must have a medical insurance of CAD $100,000.

  •  In addition, the sponsor must meet the LICO requirements to sponsor parents or grand parents.

If you are interested in sponsoring your parents or/and grandparents on supervisa, visit the nearest Acme Office or Call to schedule an online or telephonic consultation.